AFRIMMA 2018: See Full List Of Winners

2018 edition of Africa’s prestigious award gala, AFRIMMA, was held on Sunday, 7th October 2018 in Dallas, Texas and had seen lots of new faces getting the deserving recognition.

Top of the winners list is the DR Congo sensational, Fally Ipupa with three awards – including “Best Male Central Africa”, “Artist of The Year” and “AFRIMMA Leadership In Music Award” – and Starboy Wizkid with two awards.

Other notable winners for the award gala includes Toofan (Togo) for “Best African Group”, DJ Dollar (Senegal) for “Best DJ Africa”, DJ ECool (Nigeria) for “Best DJ Africa USA” and several others.

See winners list below…

 

Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
Tekno – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Davido – Nigeria – WINNER
Toofan – Togo
J Hus – Gambia
Sidibe Diabate – Mali
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Simi – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Ebony – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Vivien Chidid – Senegal
Chidinma – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria – WINNER

Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda – WINNER
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Rema – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda – WINNER
Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo – WINNER
Hiro – Congo
Numerica – Cameroon
C4 Pedro – Angola Locko – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Naza – Congo
Puto Portugues – Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

Best Female Central Africa
Yola Semedo – Angola
Shan’l – Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Rennis – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola
Daphne – Cameroon – WINNER
Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
Edmanzia – Angola Gasha – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Nasty C – South Africa – WINNER
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyomvest – South Africa
Tresor- South Africa
EXQ – Zimbabwe
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Shyn – Madagascar
Prince Kaybee – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe – WINNER
Busiswa – South Africa
Shekinah – South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Lady Zamar – South Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Bucie – South Africa

Best Male North Africa
Saad El Majarid
Ihab Amir – Morroco – WINNER
Chawki – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Mohammed Abbas – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Amr Diab – Egypt
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Best Female North Africa
Kenza Morsli – Algeria
Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria – WINNER
Angham – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sandy – Egypt
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
Samira Said – Morocco
Amal Maher – Egypt

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Mafikizolo – South Africa
Toofan – Togo – WINNER
B26 – Angola
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
X-Maleya – Cameroon
Bracket – Nigeria
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Fancy Gadam – Ghana

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
J Hus – Gambia/UK
Skepta – Nigeria/UK
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
MHD – Senegal/ France – WINNER
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
French Montana – Morocco/USA
Wale – Nigeria/USA
Young Paris – Congo
Steff London – Caribbean/UK

Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
Beejay Sax – Nigeria
Papa Dennis – Kenya – WINNER
Miguel Buila – Angola
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Icha Chavons – Congo
Willy Paul – Kenya
Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Newcomer
Mayorkun – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Distruction Boyz – South Africa
King Promise – Ghana
Tenor – Cameroon
Dice Ailes – Nigeria
Ykee Benda – Uganda – WINNER
Arrow Boy – Kenya
Neru Americano – Angola
Afro B – Ivory Coast

Artist of The Year
Davido – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Fally Ipupa – Congo – WINNER
Wizkid – Nigeria
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
Nasty C – South Africa
Flavour – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
MHD – Senegal/Gambia
Mafikizolo – South Africa

Best Live Act
Flavour – Nigeria – WINNER
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Patrick Elis – Nigeria
Dr Nkeng – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather – South Africa – WINNER
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Prince Dovlo – Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Unlimited LA – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa
Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
Dj Dollar – Senegal – WINNER
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Helio Baiano – Angola
Dj Crème Delacreme – Kenya
DJ Slim- Ghana
Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Best African Dj USA
Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Wagura – Ethiopia
Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
Dj Ecool – Nigeria – WINNER
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
Dj Buka – Nigeria
Dj Shinski – Kenya

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Shatta Wale – El Gringo
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
Falz – This is Nigeria
Wizkid – Soco – WINNER
Diamond Platnumz – African Beauty feat Neyo
Toofan – Money
Runtown – Energy
Mayorkun – Cheche
Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobali

Music Producer of The Year
Killbeatz – Ghana
Masterkraft – Nigeria – WINNER
Dr Fizzo – Uganda
Eno Beats – Uganda
The Composers – Nigeria
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Kidomminant – Nigeria
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
The Grove – Angola
Sherri Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda
Dream chaser Kids – Nigeria
Dem3 – Ghana
Didi Emah – Nigeria – WINNER

Best Rap Act
Shane Eagle – South Africa
Olamide – Nigeria
Zoro – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
MHD – Senegal
Phyno – Nigeria
Nasty C – South Africa
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya – WINNER

Best Collaboration
Tiwa Savage – Ma Lo feat Wizkid
Diamond Platnumz – African Beauty feat Neyo – WINNER
Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
Heavy K – Inde feat Bucie, WokwaziNasty C – Said feat Runtown
Kwesta – Spirit feat Wale
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Kebzla & Naza
Major Lazer – Particular feat Dj Maphorisa, Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna
Nsoki – African Sunrise feat Rayvanny
Dj Spinall – Nowo feat Wizkid

Song of The Year
Wizkid – Soco – WINNER
Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot
Davido – FIA
Distruction Boyz – Omunye
Diamond Platnumz – African Beauty feat Neyo
Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
Nasty C – Said feat Runtown
Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – Fake Love
Major Lazer – Particular feat Dj Maphorisa, Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna
Harmonize – Kwangaru feat Diamond Platnumz

Best Lusophone
C4 Pedro – Angola
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Preto Show – Angola
Nelson Freita – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
Cakema – Sao Tome
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola – WINNER
Puto Portugues – Angola
Yola Semedo – Angola

Best Francophone
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Toofan – Togo – WINNER
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
Daphne – Cameroon
Numerica – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – Congo
Locko – Cameroon

Best African Dancehall/Reggea Act
Stonewbwoy – Ghana
Burnaboy – Nigeria – WINNER
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Timaya – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Winky D – Zimbabwe
Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
Wyre – Kenya
Takana Zion – Guinea

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD
Luol Deng – South Sudan
Trevor Noah – South Africa
Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
Fatma Samoura – Senegal
Kamaru Usman – Nigeria
Serge Ibaka – Congo
Bismack Biyombo – DRC – WINNER
D. J Mbenga – Congo DRC
Nigerian Bobsled Team
Djimon Honsou – Benin

AFRIMMA HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Flavour

AFRIMMA SHINING STAR AWARD

Semah

AFRIMMA BEACON OF HOPE AWARD

Queen Julie Endee

AFRIMMA EXCELLENCE AWARD

Erykah Badu

AFRIMMA LEADERSHIP IN MUSIC AWARD

Fally Ipupa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *